Privacy Policy

Daily Drop is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information', which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customer's right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out: matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of personal information, and generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Please contact us immediately at privacy@dailydrop.com.au if you have any concerns and one of our experienced wine experts will take the time to understand your individual circumstances.

Protection of Your Information

At Daily Drop, we take many precautions to safeguard your personal information, non-personal Information, and transaction information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. In addition to administrative and physical protective measures, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. For this reason, in order to complete a protected transaction, you must use a SSL-enabled browser to access the website. Safari, Firefox, and Internet Explorer are all SSL-enabled. Using these types of browsers protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it is being transferred over the internet.

When creating an account on our website, you are required to establish a password. To maximize your level of protection, you should choose a password with at least 6 characters, using a combination of letters and numbers. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and account information.

While Daily Drop uses standard security procedures and practices relative to safeguarding your information, no internet data transaction can be guaranteed as 100% secure. Consequently, while Daily Drop strives to protect and conserve your information, we do not guarantee or attest comprehensive security of your information transmission. If you transmit information to Daily Drop, you do so at your own risk.

Information Collected

Daily Drop collects personal information to customize the content and/or layout of the website for each member and to contact members regarding their accounts. If a member chooses to place an order through the website, we collect additional information including, but not limited to, the member's name, billing address, delivery address, date of birth, date of order, and product ordered ("Transaction Information").

Daily Drop also collects non-personal information or general statistics about each user that visits the Daily Drop Website. Non-personal information is collected and recorded to understand statistics and usage of the Daily Drop website. Non-personal information includes, but is not limited to, your ISP (Internet Service Provider), IP (Internet Protocol) address, the type of web browser used, which pages a user visits, and other site usage data. This information is completely anonymous and used to analyse Daily Drop’s website traffic and other statistics relating to the usage of its website.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Personal Information is not shared with, sold, rented, or leased to other organisations or third parties without member consent. However, Daily Drop may disclose personal information if it is required to do so by law or if disclosing personal information is vital to identify, contact, or bring legal action in order to protect Daily Drop, its customers, or third parties.

All wine sales are solicited, offered, accepted, made and delivered by licensed wineries or retailers who receive all orders. As such, transaction Information is shared with the winery or retailer from whom the purchase is made, and may be provided to other trusted third parties as necessary to process and fulfil the order, and to provide better member services and offerings. All merchants and third parties are contractually obligated to keep all transaction information confidential, maintain the privacy of all Daily Drop members, and to use such transaction information only to provide services on behalf of Daily Drop and the customer. Transaction information may also be used to develop a personalised profile and shopping history for each member in order to customise promotions, updates or special offers.

Referring Friends

We encourage you to refer friends to Daily Drop. Indeed, it is the power of “Group Buying” which allows us to secure these deals in the first place. If you wish to refer friends, we provide you a unique referral link which you can share directly with others via message from Daily Drop, e-mail, social media websites, or other communication methods. If someone clicks your link and takes a qualifying action, we may attribute that referral to you for purposes such as awarding you referral credit. We do not collect any personal or non-personal information about the persons with whom you share your link until the persons click the link and engage directly with Daily Drop. If a person clicks the link, the Daily Drop website automatically collects non-personal information, which may include the person's IP address, ISP, and other non-personal information. Personal information is only collected if the person chooses to sign up and become a member of Daily Drop.

Third Party Privacy Practices

The Daily Drop Website may contain links to third party websites, products, and services. These websites may include but are not limited to wineries or social media websites such as Facebook and Twitter. Information collected by these third party websites is governed by their privacy practices and is not subject to this privacy policy. We are not responsible for how these third party websites collect, use, disclose, distribute, or maintain personal and non-personal information. If you visit a third party website listed on the Daily Drop website, you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

Blog Content

Daily Drop is not responsible for protecting any personal information that you post on our blog or on social media web pages associated with Daily Drop. Although we reserve the right to monitor any postings, all personal information that is posted on these websites is unprotected and can be seen by anyone with access to the specific website.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You can access, update and delete your personal information by logging into your account and accessing the "My Account" section of the website. If you want to close your account or have questions, please contact us at privacy@dailydrop.com.au

While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, closing your account, and removing your active member profile, we cannot always delete all records. For example, we are required to retain records relating to previous transactions on the website for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as necessary to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting and compliance purposes. If you wish to cancel your account, please contact us at privacy@dailydrop.com.au We will retain and use your personal information, non-personal information, and transaction information only as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Email Unsubscribe

You can choose to opt-out at any time by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any daily e-mail. Alternatively, you can change your email preferences and tailor your emails to preferences more closely aligned with what you like.

Contact Information

Once again, Daily Drop takes your Privacy very seriously. Please contact us immediately at privacy@dailydrop.com.au if you have any concerns and one of our experienced wine experts will take the time to understand your individual circumstances.

Thank-you for visting Daily Drop, it is our goal to be the easiest way to buy wine online.